Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)  is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC).

The General Data Protection Regulation builds on previous legislation but enhances privacy rights for individuals.  The GDPR will apply in the UK from 25th May 2018.

Despite the UK’s intention to leave the European Union in March 2019 the GDPR will still apply in accordance with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance to continue a similar level of regulation post March 2019 together with a new Data Protection Act.

We at Vincents Butchers are dedicated to being responsible when collecting and using your personal data and recognise your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us. The privacy policy below outlines how we will adhere to the GDPR.

Your GDPR specific rights will come into effect once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.  Vincents Butchers is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Certificate number ZA302962.

Vincents Butchers is a Fresh Food Retailer specialising in Meats, Game & Poultry serving customers face to face, via email and telephone.  We have established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information. Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit the Vincents Butchers website pages www.vincentsbutchers.co.uk  without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Contact pages, we may transfer that Personal Information within Vincents Butchers as necessary. Vincents Butchers strives to comply with all applicable UK laws that are designed to protect your privacy.

Information we collect   We may collect the following information:   name & surname;   contact information including postal address, email address and  telephone  number

Use of Information    We collect this information for Vincents Butchers internal purposes only.  We do not sell or share information with any third parties.

Choice    You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Vincents Butchers. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit Vincents Butchers Web sites.

Security     All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers with a Firewall and high level anti-virus two layered protection.  Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Vincents Butchers or on its behalf, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, manually and hold electronically.

Data Accuracy    To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Vincents Butchers wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the Web, our goal is to provide you with a means of contacting Vincents Butchers should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to butchers1985@btinternet.com and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

You may request details of the Personal Information which we hold about you under the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).  If you would like a copy of the Personal Information held on you please write to us at butchers1985@btinternet.com  You will be required to provide proof of identity and your data will be returned within 30 days of receiving the request.  All personal data is accurate at the time of collection and kept accurate and up to date while it is being held and/or processed.

You also have the right to the following:   The right to prevent data being processed for direct marketing;  and The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, erased, or destroyed

You have the right to make a complaint to a supervisory body, which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Children’s Privacy     Vincents Butchers are not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age.

Commitment      We are committed to privacy.  If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at  butchers1985@btinternet.com     While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to Vincents Butchers processing Personal Information for the purposes given above.

Should the Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our web site for a reasonable period of time.

Cookies       A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.   Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites   Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disposal   Personal data is only collected to the extent that is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it is required. No personal data is held for any longer than necessary in light of the purpose(s) for which it is required. Unwanted copies of Personal Information are disposed of securely.  Any printed copies are confidentially shredded and electronic file copies are deleted after 18 months. If you wish for your data to be disposed of outside of the 18 months, you should request this in writing to butchers1985@btinternet.com

CCTV Surveillance     Vincents Butchers have considered the need for using CCTV and have decided it is required for the prevention and detection of crime and for protecting the safety of its staff and customers. It will not be used for other purposes.

This CCTV system and the images produced by it are controlled by Vincents Butchers who are responsible for how the system is used.

  • A system has been chosen which produces clear images which the law enforcement bodies (usually the police) can use to investigate crime and these can easily be taken from the system when required.
  • Four cameras have been sited so that they provide clear images.
  • Cameras have been positioned to avoid capturing the images of persons not visiting the premises.
  • There are visible signs showing that CCTV is in operation.
  • Images from this CCTV system are securely stored, where only the proprietor is authorised to access them.
  • The recorded images are retained for 30 days or long enough for any incident to come to light (e.g. for a theft to be noticed) and the incident to be investigated.
  • Except for law enforcement bodies, images will not be provided to third parties.
  • The potential impact on individuals’ privacy has been identified and taken into account in the use of the system.
  • The organisation knows how to respond to individuals making requests for copies of their own images. If unsure the controller knows to seek advice from the Information Commissioner (ICO) as soon as such a request is made.
  • Regular checks are carried out to ensure that the system is working properly and produces high quality images.

v1 May 2018                                                                                                                                         *****End *****

First class Butchers & Poulterer